Welcome Visitor: Login to the siteJoin the site

Biographical Sketch for Myself

Short story By: USGlen
Other



This is a detailed Biographical sketch that I wrote up just a few hours ago this Sunday, August 26, 2007.


Submitted:Aug 26, 2007    Reads: 1,806    Comments: 0    Likes: 1   


Glen G. Mayberry

1946 - ?

Also Known As: Glen Mayberry, G.G. Mayberry, G. Mayberry, Glen George Mayberry, and Glen Geo. Mayberry.

Politics: Moderate/Conservative; Religion: Believe in God and the Bible; - Vocational Interests: -Reading, Computers, Music (Jazz, 40's, Classical and Popular); Walking, Parks and Ocean.

Addresses: Residence - Garden Grove, CA - E-mail: glenmayberry@peoplepc.com

Occupation - Poet/Writer/Communicator

Career: - Civil Legalist - 1994 to 2003

���� CA RCFE Resident Council VP: 2004 to 2007

���� CA RCFE Resident Council Treasurer- 2007

���� Employment in CA Workforce: 1953 to 1994

���� Military Service - U.S. Army - 1967 to 1968 - Medical Training

Writings: -

�������������� Contributing Editor - Anaheim Gardens Gazette - 1991

��������������� Articles in other various Newsletters - 1993

��������������� Book Review - Fullerton Observer - March, 2004

��������������� OP - ED Pieces - Orange County Register - May 2005 and April,

� ���������������������2006

��������������� Other Writing - Anaheim Library; LIFE PROGRAM - 1998 to

����������������������� 2001

��������������� World Wide Web Writings:

������������������������ Poetry - www.eliteskills.com/usglen

������������������������ Others - www.booksie.com/USGlen

�����������

Personal Information: Born, December 6, 1946 in Los Angeles, CA; Eldest Son of Tommy L. Mayberry (A Aerospace engineer, Quality Assurance Supervisor-Manager and Director, and Tax Accountant. Mother's Name was Mildred (a homemaker, maiden name -Lewis) Mayberry.

Marital Status - Unmarried - No Children and no dependants. Brothers: John, Wayne, and Tom - Sisters - Carol Grace and Cindy Dearmin - Nephews: Brendan, Ryan and Eric - Nieces: Tiffany and Kristy

Education - Catholic Schools through High School; Orange Coast College (AA-1972) ; American Schools (Chicago) - Accounting , Economics and Auditing; Commercial Trades Institute (New Jersey) - Engineering Design; Anaheim City Library (Anaheim, CA) - Writing Education (1998-2001)

Older Adults Programs-SCE- Fullerton College - Advanced Writing Techniques (2001 to 2007)





1

| Email this story Email this Short story | Add to reading list



Reviews

About | News | Contact | Your Account | TheNextBigWriter | Self Publishing | Advertise

© 2013 TheNextBigWriter, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Privacy Policy.