Welcome Visitor: Login to the siteJoin the site

Medicinal plant of Azadirachta Indica neem tree in an evergreen tree native to Southeast Asia

Article By: umavathi
Science fiction


People in India use its twigs to brush their teeth. Neem is considered as the useful tree in rehabilitating the waste land areas. Neem seed pulp is useful for methane gas production. It is also useful...


Submitted:May 27, 2011    Reads: 87    Comments: 0    Likes: 0   


Family Name : MELIACEAE

Botanical Name : AZADIRACHTA INDICA

Common Name: LILAC , MARGOSA TREE , NEEM , NEEM CHAL

Part Used : LEAVES , FLOWERS AND SEEDS.

Neem tree ia an evergreen tree native to Southeast Asia. Neem tree is found throughout India. It is a popular village tree. Neem tree can easily be grown in the dry, stony, shallow and clayey soils. It needs very little water and plenty of sunlight. It grows slowly during the first year of planting. The tree will reach up to 100 feet ( 30 m) tall with limbs reaching half as wide. The shiny dark green pinnately compound leaves are up to 12 inches (30 cm) long. Each leaf has 10-12 serrated leaflets that are 2.75 inches (7 cm) long by 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. All parts of the tree have been used medicinally for centuries. It is widely used in toothpastes, soaps , oils and lotion today, as well as being a biological insecticide. Neem fruits , seeds, oil , leaves, bark and roots have such uses as general antiseptics, antimicrobials, treatment of urinary disorders, diarrhoes, fever and bronchitis, skin diseases, septic sores, infected burns, hypertension and inflammatory disease.This is mainly due to the chemical constituents which enable Neem to protect itself from a multitude of pests by a substantial number of pesticidal ingredients.

Traditionally, Neem preparation has been used for acne. Studies done at King George Medical College in Lucknow, India have found that Neem inhibits propionibacterium acnes, an anaerobic pathogen, which plays a major role in pathogenesis of acne.Neem stops the inflammatory mediators leading to acne.

benefits and uses of Neem

Hair and Nails : Scalp conditions like dandruff, scaling and even hair loss improve with Neem products.Yellow or brittle nails, caused by the presence of yeast or fungi, are normalized by the use of Neem.

Diabetes : Neem has been found to reduce insulin reguirements by up to 50% for diabetes, without altering blood glucose level.

Heart and Blood : A recent study showed that a Neem treatment lowered high cholesterol levels.It has also been tested with good results,for other heart conditions.

Insects: Neem is a very effective insect repellent, without being toxic to pets and humans.

Stomatitis : For infantile stomatatis 10 -15 dry neem leaves along with 5 gm of pippali (long pepper) and honey should be ground and applied on the tongue.

Piles : Four seeds of neem powdered and mixed with warm water and taken as a think on empty stomach for few weeks stop bleeding in piles.

Post delivery care : To bring back the structure and functioning of uterus after delivery, one ounce ( 30 ml) of juice of a neem leaves should be taken for 27 days in the morning on an empty stomach.

Building Immunity : Chewing of 8 - 10 neem leaves in the morning for twenty four days protects the body from diseases like diabetes and hypertension.The body also become immune to skin problems by this medication.

Other uses

People in India use its twigs to brush their teeth. Neem is considered as the useful tree in rehabilitating the waste land areas. Neem seed pulp is useful for methane gas production. It is also useful as carbohydrate which is rich base for other industrial fermentations. Neem bark contains tannins which are used in tanning and dyeing. In south India its wood is used to make the furniture. The bark of the yields the fiber that is woven into ropes. Neem cake is widely used in India as fertilizer for sugarcane, vegetable and other cash crops. Many countries have been consistently growing the Neem tree against the global warming. The worldwide Neem Foundation has helped in making the people aware about the importance of neem and its uses globally.





0

| Email this story Email this Article | Add to reading list



Reviews

About | News | Contact | Your Account | TheNextBigWriter | Self Publishing | Advertise

© 2013 TheNextBigWriter, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Privacy Policy.